PostFrontal Forum
PostFrontal Forum
PF Home | International_Forum | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


 All Forums
 LK8000 International Support
 Hardware
 Connecting FLARM, Vario, Radio via WiFi Interface
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 6

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 31/10/2018 :  13:46:12  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
both files must be in the sketch folder inside the arduino folder.
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 31/10/2018 :  15:48:41  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Grrr, don't understand. When I open Arduino, I get:

Sketch name

void setup() {
// put your setup code here, to run once:

}

void loop() {
// put your main code here, to run repeatedly:

}

Do I just copy-paste both files, underneath each other? I tried that, but I get error messages...

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 31/10/2018 :  23:03:10  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Robert, I'm sorry, please ask a friend who has some more computer skils!
If you dont know what a folder is, it is impossilbe for me to advice you at through every litte step of this project, I don't know your setup. 100s of people managed to follow my instructions.

Edited by - AlphaLima on 31/10/2018 23:03:55
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 31/10/2018 :  23:42:46  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am very sorry.
Of course I know what a folder is. I just do not know what the folder structure is in arduino. There are two separate files,ESP32-Serial-Bridge.ino and config.h., the last one being a header file. I will google to find out how to get the two file is my library to upload to the board...
I will not bother you any more...

Robert

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 01/11/2018 :  09:13:38  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Sorry, you must put both files in the same folder e.g. ESP32SerialBridge inside the Arduino Skectchbook folder.
After restart the Arduino IDE this Project should appear in the sketchbooklist, thats it.
regards
AL
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2018 :  09:29:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi AlphaLima,

Also with the help of Henri, I flashed the ESP32...Thank you.

Robert

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2018 :  15:53:51  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi AlphaLima,

I checked and have the new Wifi with SSID LK8000 and password Flightcomputer working from the ESP32.

I am about to solder everything together. Just to make sure:

-UBEC: between 12 V flight battery and ESP Board pins "5V" (last pin on the board, marked in your sketch 5V)
-Ultra Kompakter RS232 zu TTL-Konverter: RX (down arrow) to GPIO21; TX (up arrow) to GPIO1; GRND to GND top right; VCC to 3.3V top left
-DB9 To RJ45 Modular Adapter F/F: One side to Ultra Kompakter RS232 zu TTL-Konverter and pins according to your schedule in the pdf manual:

1. +12 VDC connected to Pin 2
2. +12 VDC connected to Pin 1
3. not connected
4. GND, connected to Pin 7 and 8
5. Rx = receiving data from device
6. Tx = transmit data to device
7. GND connected to Pin 8 and Pin4
8. GND connected to Pin 7 and Pin4

With ONLY 5 pins connected: Rx (pin 5) going to Rx (down arrow),Tx (pin 6) going to Tx (up arrow) and GND (pin 4,7,8) going to GND on the RS232 zu TTL-Konverter.

That is all I have to do?

Thanks, Robert

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2018 :  09:01:22  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AlphaLima/ESP32-Serial-Bridge/master/ESP32-SerialBridge.jpg

https://github.com/AlphaLima/ESP32-Serial-Bridge
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2018 :  09:24:38  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks!
Robert

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

pieterd
Pulcino

7 Posts

Posted - 07/11/2018 :  20:02:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi AlphaLima,

I am wondering why the buttons in the LK8000 Flarm Setup page are not working. For example I am not able to reset the Flarm or adjust the Flarmrange. The Flarm baro-altitude works and the Flarm screen is active. The boudrate is 19200.
Go to Top of Page

vandortmond
Pulcino

Netherlands
20 Posts

Posted - 15/11/2018 :  13:56:25  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
AlphaLima, which RJ45 bus did you use on your ready to use aviation board? There are so many, all look ok.
Thank you!

Robert van Dortmond
Go to Top of Page

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 26/11/2018 :  13:11:16  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
@vandortmond:
For the RJ45 pinning I used the FLARM specification page 5 and 6 with exchanged Rx/Tx (crossover) pinning.
http://flarm.com/wp-content/uploads/man/FLARM_InstallationManual_E.pdf
You can use any RJ45 socket but mind the pinning which might be different.


@pieterd:
sounds like Rx of Falrm is not connected or defect, does it work with a direct cable connection (e.g. Flarm update cable)?

Edited by - AlphaLima on 26/11/2018 13:23:56
Go to Top of Page

pieterd
Pulcino

7 Posts

Posted - 26/11/2018 :  13:22:16  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes, the Flarm update cable works... I shall check the wiring...!

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

AlphaLima
Moderator

Germany
1598 Posts

Posted - 26/11/2018 :  13:50:22  Show Profile  Visit AlphaLima's Homepage  Reply with Quote
If you connect a PC (with a Terminal program) instead of the Flarm, you will see if the commands reach the Flarm or not.

Edited by - AlphaLima on 26/11/2018 17:06:48
Go to Top of Page

pieterd
Pulcino

7 Posts

Posted - 26/11/2018 :  17:54:48  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
When I disconnect Flarm then there is no Flarmpage in LK8000. So I connected a terminalprogram parallel. I cannot detect any sendsignals, the receiversignals are visible. The terminalprogram shows an error: UART receiver framing error
I checked the connections of rx and tx. Also I swapped the com-ports: the radio works fine from both driven from LK8000.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 6 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
Jump To:
PostFrontal Forum © PostFrontal - La community del Volo a Vela Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.27 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000

Suggerimenti dello staff:

               

Note legali (italiano):
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy
Legal notice (english):
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy

PostFrontal S.A.S. di Giuliano Golfieri & c. - P.I. 05264240960