PostFrontal Forum
PostFrontal Forum
PF Home | International_Forum | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


 All Forums
 LK8000 International Support
 Hardware
 Remote control for OdHitec V2 GG etc PNAs
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

parapenT1sta
Pterodattilo

Canada
1802 Posts

Posted - 02/02/2014 :  15:24:11  Show Profile  Visit parapenT1sta's Homepage  Click to see parapenT1sta's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Paolo,

I just tried my UltraThin Keyboard for iPAD mini paired with HP HX4700 and it's working fine :) So any bluetooth keyboard will work with LK8000.

http://youtu.be/GgqcItRPcAo


Edited by - parapenT1sta on 04/02/2014 01:57:44
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 05/02/2014 :  14:47:57  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I don't like it at all, I think it needs too much attention to use in flight, so would be dangerous. The keyboard mapping would take a lot of getting used to, some things do not seem to happen as expected.
I can't think of anywhere to mount it, where it would be easier to use than the touch screen, where you can actually see where you are touching. This is from a gliding perspective, flexwing pilots might be different. So far I have found the connection, less than robust, and can't connect to my old 4700 at all. That could be me, I have always found Bluetooth to be the most user unfriendly technology there is.
So it will be going into my drawer of unloved and unwanted I'm afraid, sorry to spoil the party.
Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 05/02/2014 :  15:07:28  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Which keyboard mapping?? There is no keyboard mapping.
In a test, people with no experience with LK could select a waypoint and do a "goto" at a glance with the remote control unit.
And absolutely without ever looking at the keyboard! that was a must. No need to look at the keyboard.
What have you been testing, dave??
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 05/02/2014 :  15:36:24  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Some areas or groups of keys carry out certain functions, like using those same areas of the touch screen. So using the bottom of the keyboard( held with the space key at the RH side), I can select info pages and rotate through them.I can then scroll up or down to select a line, say a waypoint. But if I press the centre of the keyboard TYGH, it doesn't enter and go to the details, like on the touch screen. Maybe just personal preference, but I'll stick to the screen.
Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 05/02/2014 :  17:41:09  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
As written, in order to "enter" you use the SHIFT key, like in the video.
And to confirm the GOTO you use SPACE, like in the video.

Reasons: there is no way of detecting key press time, so we dont have "enter" key because we cannot know how long we pressed TGHY..
For this reason the SHFT keys (both) are kept for enter. I thought it was clear in the demo , but of course I will write down some docs!
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 05/02/2014 :  20:01:17  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
That would be good, it was not that easy to see which keys are pressed, and which do something and which don't.
Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 06/02/2014 :  17:29:32  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
OK EVERYBODY ATTENTION..
there are several kind of keyboards around, and we need to support the main layouts.
Dave's keyboard was a bit different from mine, I have prepared a special PNA version of LK that gives the scan of keys so that I can create the correct driver for it.
The point is that even the one I bought had a different layout in the picture, but came with a quite different disposition.
It is not a problem, but we do need the scan codes to create driver (BTK1 BTK2 etc. ) for them.

if you have a keyboard download the special
www.bware.it/LK8000/SCANKEY.rename
rename it to SCANKEY.exe and run it inside the LK8000 folder, everytime you press a key it will pop up saying which code was assigned to it.

Holding the keyboard in front of you, with space key on the bottom like with any pc keyboard, you find 5 rows of 10 keys.
Normally the first on the left is the "1" .
I need to receive:
1) A good picture of the keyboard, do it with your camera please
2) a mail saying:

Row 1: 0x30 0x31 0x32 ..
Row 2: etc
up to Row 5.
There are 49 keys, normally. Whatever you have is ok if you send me the scan list and a picture.
The picture is good also for other people, so they will be able to match what they have and choose the correct driver.
thanks!


Edited by - Coolwind on 06/02/2014 17:34:14
Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 08/02/2014 :  00:25:15  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
And finally the instructions!
http://www.lk8000.it/new-20-features/mini-bluetooth-keyboards.html
Go to Top of Page

rexfux
Pulcino

46 Posts

Posted - 08/02/2014 :  17:55:21  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Coolwind

And finally the instructions!
http://www.lk8000.it/new-20-features/mini-bluetooth-keyboards.html



Hello,

I've a keyboard which is a little different. I've made a picture of the keyboard and a excel file for the scanned keys, but I don't know how to insert these files into the post.

Regards

Henri
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 10/02/2014 :  10:57:37  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
As the keyboard needs BT to be on I thought it would be worth checking the power requirement. With V2 in Fly mode though no fix, BT off, battery indicating 80%/90%, 372mA measured at the 12V battery. With BT on, still 372mA. Doesn't seem to make any difference to power requirement whether BT is on or off. The cycle seemed to be, initial power connection, shows about 700mA for a second or so, then drop to around 240mA for another second or so, then stabilise at 372+/-2mA.
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 18/02/2014 :  17:45:49  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This is not very professional, but it is my first attempt. Used Word, and printed on to self-adhesive labels, then, as they don't stick on all that well, wrapped the keyboard in plastic.


Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 18/02/2014 :  21:26:05  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
wrapping the keyboard in plastic is an idea..
Go to Top of Page

UncleTom
Pulcino

72 Posts

Posted - 03/03/2014 :  09:45:15  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Guys,

I just tried to use one of those mini keyboards (type 3) with my V2 but had no success. It appears to be paired within LK nicely but has no function at all. Any hints?

Cheers,
Tom

Edit: Forgot to say: I'm using the current "M" beta.

Only Pilots know why birds are singing!

Edited by - UncleTom on 03/03/2014 10:53:22
Go to Top of Page

davesalmon
Pterodattilo

United Kingdom
1474 Posts

Posted - 03/03/2014 :  11:12:47  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
My hint, unless you really need it, is forget it. I have found it much easier in flight, to use the touch screen, which is strange because I would never have a touch screen computer.However you will need to switch BT on, go into Start/Settings/Connections/Bluetooth/Mode and ensure both boxes are ticked.With the keyboard slide switch On, press the tiny On/Off switch next to the leds and the blue light should start flashing. Back on the V2 go to Devices/ Add new device/Add. You may get away with no code, otherwise use 1234 on both.
When added, try Connect. You may be lucky, of if like me, when you've done this about 6 times they connect and you are away.
Next time they may have remembered all this and connect immediately, or they may not, and you will have to go through it all again. I hate Bluetooth!!!!
Go to Top of Page

Coolwind
Moderator

Italy
8957 Posts

Posted - 03/03/2014 :  11:22:57  Show Profile  Visit Coolwind's Homepage  Reply with Quote
As dave said, you must type the 1234 code on BOTh devices . On the keyboard after the code press the return key. This in my case is absolutely necessary.
It works for me quite well and in one month i only had to pair them again twice.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
Jump To:
PostFrontal Forum © PostFrontal - La community del Volo a Vela Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.18 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000

Suggerimenti dello staff:

               

Note legali (italiano):
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy
Legal notice (english):
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy

PostFrontal S.A.S. di Giuliano Golfieri & c. - P.I. 05264240960