T O P I C R E V I E W |
davesalmon |
Posted - 15/03/2020 : 19:55:55 I have just been trying to add a Reporting Point into my Waypoint file, something I have done many times over the years. Having put it into the file, I could not find it on the map.Here is the line: UPT,53:35.050N,001:18.080W,400F,T,,,,, Eventually by doing a Go To I found it in the middle of the North Sea. When I looked up the details it was shown as E not W. I seem to remember something like this being reported before. Using 7.1l |
7 L A T E S T R E P L I E S (Newest First) |
brunotl |
Posted - 17/03/2020 : 12:10:32 using winpilot format, by changing your line to :
UPT,53:35.050N,001:18.080W,400F,T,UPT,,,,
LK8000 load the point and display it at right place near to South Kirkby.
|
davesalmon |
Posted - 17/03/2020 : 11:32:28 Now changed the format to a modified CUP that I have used before, and is now OK. |
brunotl |
Posted - 17/03/2020 : 10:03:17 quote: Originally posted by davesalmon
Bruno, you misunderstand.The line is loaded, the waypoint is shown, just in totally the wrong place. It should be about 40k NE of my Home, instead it is 205k away in the middle of the North Sea. The line in the file is as shown in the first posting.When you look at the details in Waypoint Info the Longitude is changed from West to East
i understand what you describe, but the thruth is elsewhere.
if your LK8000 version are able to load the line you have writed, it's a nodified version ... Winpilot parsing code don't allow to load turmpoint without name : https://github.com/LK8000/LK8000/blob/6206445d8781f4d0508f854c2b49e6a5d97f17ca/Common/Source/Waypoints/ParseDAT.cpp#L75
so 2 possibility : - the line you have writed is not the line you have put in the files - the turnpoint you see is in another place in your file (or in other file)...
|
davesalmon |
Posted - 16/03/2020 : 23:46:45 Bruno, you misunderstand.The line is loaded, the waypoint is shown, just in totally the wrong place. It should be about 40k NE of my Home, instead it is 205k away in the middle of the North Sea. The line in the file is as shown in the first posting.When you look at the details in Waypoint Info the Longitude is changed from West to East |
brunotl |
Posted - 16/03/2020 : 20:10:05 Name is mandatory, your line is not loaded because mame is missing... |
davesalmon |
Posted - 16/03/2020 : 18:03:37 WinPilot2. I have 1300+ Waypoints in this format produced from the BGA list by TPSelect, and they seem to be OK. |
brunotl |
Posted - 16/03/2020 : 15:00:09 what is the file format ? |
|
|