Author |
Topic |
|
Revilo
New Entry
3 Posts |
Posted - 07/03/2017 : 21:51:39
|
Hi,
so far I was not able to import my XCSoar maps into LK8000. Works fine with two-dimensional areas in my shapefiles. But how can I see point-shaped objects? In XCSoar I use a map with wind turbines and I can even choose the symbol I want to use for the visualisation. How do I have to edit "topology.tpl" to see these point-shaped obstacles?
Revilo |
|
Coolwind
Moderator
Italy
8957 Posts |
Posted - 07/03/2017 : 23:40:53
|
Of course shape points are supported, but that's not the .. point. LK use predefined objects like (for demo.lkm topology.tpl):
coast_area, 5005,,,64,96,240 water_area, 5010,,1,64,96,240 water_line, 5020,,,64,96,240 city_area, 5110,,,223,223,0 roadbig_line, 5030,,,240,64,64 roadmedium_line, 5040,,,240,64,64 roadsmall_line, 5050,,,240,64,64 railroad_line, 5060,,,64,64,64 citybig_point, 5070,218,1,223,223,0 citymedium_point, 5080,501,1,223,223,0 citysmall_point, 5090,502,1,223,223,0 cityverysmall_point, 5100,502,1,223,223,0
see https://github.com/LK8000/LK8000/blob/master/Common/Source/MapDraw/OpenCloseTopology.cpp
each shape type can be assigned a zoom level below which it appears on the map. These levels can be changed in system configuration within LK. You may try to use another number, say 120, which would be assigned shaperange 100: this means it would never appear below 100km zoom (impossible). Notice that shape 1 is reserved for topology markers (when you push on Marker button).
You can see the source code that we dropped after a few years compatibility with xcsoar topology. 99.99% of people know nothing about maps internals, they simply download them. For points, as you want them, why not using waypoints? CUP format has an "ndb" type quite suitable.
Sorry if I cannot be more accurate right now. I wrote that part of the code 7 years ago, and time passes.
|
Edited by - Coolwind on 07/03/2017 23:46:57 |
|
|
Revilo
New Entry
3 Posts |
Posted - 08/03/2017 : 23:22:36
|
Hi Coolwind,
thanks for your answer.
So I am probably a 0,01% user... Wind turbines are excellent land marks in nothern Germany that's why I have created my own Windanlagen.dbf/prj/qpi/shp/shx fils and copied them into Ger.lkm.
After that I have added the line Windanlagen, 5100,502,1,223,20,0 to topology.tpl, which is nothing else than the description for cityverysmall_point, except a change in the colour definition. So I thought "502", the second number, represents a kind of point in the map. But this seems not to work in LK8000.
Nota bene: My map files work fine in XCSoar and -of course- in shape-file creating software, such as "QGIS Dufour".
I even tried to use my original XCSoar map file (simply changed the extension from "xcm" to "lkm" and deleted the two terrain files in it). And also here all other map content was displayd correctly in LK8000, except these point marks.
So what could be wrong?
Revilo |
|
|
Coolwind
Moderator
Italy
8957 Posts |
Posted - 09/03/2017 : 01:11:15
|
Ok got it. The "502" refers to the resource item number of the bitmap to be printed. (in github repository look for resource.h inside Common Source) 218 is TOWN 501 small town 502 very small town (practically a big Dot)
The field 1 (or 0) following mean "print the name".
using type 5100 is ok, but remember to adjust in system config menu 4 Topology . Smaller cities defaults to 3km zoom max in order to appear. If you still have problems contact me by mail and we shall work it out together.
|
Edited by - Coolwind on 09/03/2017 01:15:21 |
|
|
mzeddd
Pulcino
Russia
82 Posts |
|
|
Topic |
|
|
|