T O P I C R E V I E W |
mzeddd |
Posted - 05/08/2013 : 11:05:13 Hi!
I wonder if it is possible to build LK Map which could look like OpenStreetMap.
I'm flying flatlands and detalisation of existing LK Maps for our area is very poor. Just couple of red lines (roads) crossing green field.
In this circumstances this 'different' map could be much usefull.
Thanks in advance, Valery |
15 L A T E S T R E P L I E S (Newest First) |
MrGoMario |
Posted - 17/05/2018 : 16:45:58 quote: Originally posted by rmerigan
It's not that hard, I hadn't used Quantum GIS until a couple of days ago. Can you get ESRI shape files for your flying area?
Look what I have found: https://extract.bbbike.org/ All we need now is a step by step instruction HelpFile. The info is all there, posted by rmerigan but it would be nice if it is in one place :D |
mzeddd |
Posted - 11/02/2015 : 09:11:55 OK. It started to work once I removed "roadsmall_line" file and renamed "roads" to "roadsmall_line". |
mzeddd |
Posted - 11/02/2015 : 09:04:30 Yes, I have number of "roards" files added to existing files: roads.cpg roads.dbf roads.prj roads.shp roads.shx |
Coolwind |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 18:29:12 topology.tpl you mentioned has nothing to do with shape files. The .lkm contains several files. I assume you have created them with the same names, lowercases, for example water_area.dbf water_area.shp water_area.shx water_area.prj .
|
mzeddd |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 16:48:40 Sorry, I did not get what you mean in topology. Which files you are talking about?
|
Coolwind |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 16:41:09 No i mean the topology, not the tpl description which is only giving a default assignement to topology elements inside LK. The tpl you mention is not a shape file. |
mzeddd |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 16:37:28 Do you mean shape file?
topology.tpl is very similar
OLD water_area, 5010,,1,64,96,240 water_line, 5020,,,64,96,240 city_area, 5110,,1,223,223,0 city_point, 5070,218,1,223,223,0 road_line, 5030,,,64,64,64 roadsmall_line, 5040,,,64,64,64 railroad_line, 5060,,,240,64,64
NEW: water_area, 5010,,1,64,96,240 water_line, 5020,,,64,96,240 city_area, 5110,,1,223,223,0 city_point, 5070,218,1,223,223,0 reads, 5030,,,64,64,64 railroad_line, 5060,,,240,64,64
|
Coolwind |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 16:27:15 Probably the topology you are trying to use is 100% not compatible. Most probably. |
mzeddd |
Posted - 10/02/2015 : 16:02:23 How to make LKM back working after shape file replacement?
I got shape file for my area using this service: http://extract.bbbike.org/ All shape files look good via "Global Mapper" program.
1) I put "reads" files into the directory where I extract my "official" map. 2) Update topology.tpl file with new name. 3) Zip all files into one file via "Send to" > "Compressed (zipped) folder" 4) rename zip to lkm 5) set new map in LK settings
After that I could not see all "roads" (and other layers updated by me)
What do I do wrong? |
chris@lk8000 |
Posted - 26/08/2013 : 15:43:56 My point is to be able to create usable map files for a particular area on my own with the ease of some clicks - just that. I miss a tool for LKmaps (online or offline) that could serve for this purpose.
For XCM it's there, online ready and useable, but as Paolo said, not in a preferable format in conjunction with LK8000.
That leaves just the option to ask for new maps and being patient or to hack for custom areas generated XCM files and make them somehow useable. I'd prefer a tool made to create LKmaps straight away. |
rmerigan |
Posted - 26/08/2013 : 12:59:47 I found that OSM had too small a limit on the area of the files and that it includes every street in every little town , so I used shp files from government sources and only loaded the road layers. The existing river ,lakes, town outlines etc in my LKM file were ok to use as I just wanted to increase the road detail.
Why don't you try pulling out all the shp files from the XCM and making a new .tpl file, although I found for my area the XCM files provided no better detail |
Coolwind |
Posted - 26/08/2013 : 12:52:42 it seems you dont understand why xcm and lkm are different, internally. LKM have different icons, more shape categories (and different) and their zoom levels can be changed by the user. If you use xcm all of this will not happen, if ever will work.
|
chris@lk8000 |
Posted - 26/08/2013 : 12:44:50 I see. Tried with a freshly generated xcm. It seems useable but shows funny symbols in certain places.
Beside asking for a new map using the template: Which tools can be used to create custom maps resulting in a valid LKM?
Is all handmade with QGIS or do we have an easy to use tool (preferable online tool) as well available?
I tried QGIS but my hardware can hardly handle the OSM shapefiles available. It seems to come with to many detail and each time I try to make intersections mouse cursor goes hourglass for minutes.
Maybe XCM can be converted to LKM providing an easier way to have a more lightweight approach. |
Coolwind |
Posted - 25/08/2013 : 02:14:56 xcm maps are not a choice for lk anymore. |
chris@lk8000 |
Posted - 24/08/2013 : 02:30:23 I only found those restrictions below:
Old JPG2000 terrain files in old XCM maps are no more supported. maps cannot be larger than 4-5 megabytes. |
|
|